Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Visitor Visas  >  B-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

5. Can I apply for change of status on B-2 visa?
  
 Yes, you may apply for change of status from a B-2 tourist visa to another nonimmigrant category provided you can prove that you had no preconceived intent to change status. If you intend to change status to F-1, M-1 or J-1 , you must state your intent while applying for the B-2 visa.

6.Can I study or work on US tourist visa?
  
  No, you may not study or work on US tourist visa. The consulate, however, may permit you to participate in a short-term training or a company course, provided your sponsoring company takes care of the expenses.

7. Are there any travel restrictions on B-2 visa?
  
 If you have a multiple entry visa, there are no restrictions on the number of times you may travel in and out of the U.S. on that B-2 visa. You can stay out of the U.S. as long as you want and re-enter the U.S. before your B-2 visa expires.

8. Can I bring my dependents on B-2 visa?
  
 Yes, you may bring members of your or your spouses' immediate family or your relatives to stay along with you. You may also bring a domestic or personal servant on nonimmigrant status, provided you can show that:
  
 
    He or she is not abandoning his or her residence in the home country
    He or she has worked for you for at least one year, or has had an ongoing employment relationship with you, and has at least one year of experience as a domestic servant
  
 Note: Each person traveling must qualify for B-2 visa and obtain his/her own visa.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


B2 Tourist Visa Process -  Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About B-2 Visa
Benefits of the B-2 Visa
Requirements for the
B-2 Visa
Applying for the B-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic B-2

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157, I-134
RELATED VISAS
B-1
E-1
E-2
F-1
H-1B
H-2B
I-Visa
J-1
 
K-1
M-1
Fiancee Visa
Green Card
Green Card Lottery
Marriage to a US Citizen
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

B2 Tourist Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our B-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your B-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your B-2 visa application.
Submission of your B-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $295
Start Now
 
 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now