Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Other Visas  >  G-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1. What is G-2 diplomatic visa?
  
 The G-2 diplomatic visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows other accredited representatives of any rank of foreign governments recognized by the U.S. to enter into the U.S. to work for an international organization and not for personal business or pleasure. The staff and immediate family members of principal G-2 visa holders also qualify for G-2 visa.
  
 Note: You may be eligible even if you are not a national of the foreign country where you reside.

2. What are the limitations of G-2 visa?
  
 The limitation of G-2 visa is that you may perform only those duties that are related to the international organization and agreements designated by the President under the International Organizations Immunities Act.

3. How long can I stay in the U.S. on G-2 visa?
   
 You may stay in the U.S. indefinitely as long as the Secretary of State continues to recognize your G-2 status. There is no requirement that the applicant must have a foreign residence to which he or she intends to return.

4. How do I apply for G-2 visa?
  
 To apply for G-2 visa, you need to submit:
  
 
    Completed Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
    A passport valid for travel to the U.S with a validity date at least six months beyond the your intended period of stay
    Two photographs (37 x 37 mm) for each applicant, showing full face, without head covering, against a light background
    Letter from international organization requesting services
  
  Note: The consular officer may require additional documents to verify the purpose for obtaining the visa

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


G2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About G-2 Visa
Benefits of the G-2 Visa
Requirements for the
G-2 Visa
Applying for the G-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic G-2

RELATED FORMS
I-565, I-566
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
H-1B
 
O-1
Green Card
Green Card Lottery
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

G2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our G-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your G-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your G-2 visa application.
Submission of your G-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $195
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now