Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Visa Waiver Program - Frequently Asked Questions

1.

What is the Visa Waiver Program?

The US Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens of certain countries to travel to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Not all countries participate in the VWP. Some restrictions apply to this program.

Note: Representatives of the foreign press, radio, film, journalists or other information media, engaging in that vocation while in the U.S., require a nonimmigrant Media I visa cannot travel to the U.S. on the VWP and cannot travel using a visitor visa, seeking admission by the DHS immigration inspector, into the U.S. at the port of entry.

2.

What do I need to know about the VWP and the required Machine Readable Passport?

The Secretary of State, working with the Department of Homeland Security, has granted a postponement until October 26, 2004, as the date by which VWP travelers from 21 countries must present a Machine Readable Passport at a U.S. port of entry to be admitted to the U.S. without a visa, otherwise a U.S. visa is required. Four countries will continue with the October 1, 2003 deadline. Starting October 26, 2004, VWP travelers from all 27 VWP countries must present either a machine-readable passport or a U.S. visa. The Patriot Act legislated the Machine Readable Passport requirement for VWP travelers and additionally gave the Secretary of State authority to postpone the effective date.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
3.

Which countries have followed the October 1, 2003 deadline for Machine Readable Passport?

Four VWP countries – Andorra, Brunei, Liechtenstein, and Slovenia – did not request a postponement of the Machine Readable Passport effective date, because all or virtually all of their citizens already have Machine Readable Passports.

As of October 1, 2003, visa waiver travelers from Andorra, Brunei, Liechtenstein, and Slovenia must present either a Machine Readable Passport or a U.S. visa at the port of entry to enter the U.S. This includes all categories of passports – regular, diplomatic, and official, when the traveler is seeking to enter the U.S. for business or tourist purposes, for a maximum of 90 days without needing a visa.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
VISA WAIVER PROGRAM PROCESS
VISA WAIVER PROGRAM FAQ
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering



We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation