Call Us Today: 202-787-1944

V-2 Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

1.

What is V-2 dependent visa?

The V-2 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the foreign national children of a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa

Note: The unavailability of an immigrant visa or Adjustment of Status may be due to lengthy processing delays or the absence of available visa numbers due to annual visa limitations.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
2.

How do I qualify for V2 visa?

You may qualify for V2 visa if you:

  • Are the unmarried child (under the age of 21) of a Lawful Permanent Resident
  • Are the principal beneficiary of Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, filed by the Lawful Permanent Resident on or before December 21, 2000
  • Have been waiting since the last three years at least, to get the status of a Lawful Permanent Resident because the petition is still pending, or has been approved but:
    • An immigrant visa is not yet available
    • There is a pending Adjustment of Status application for an immigrant visa

Note: The National Visa Center will send a special notice to all applicants who filed petitions on or before December 21, 2000 when the priority date is at least three years old. The informative letter will outline the required documents and will instruct applicants to contact a visa issuing post. The letter will also contain relevant contact information.

3.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on V2 visa?

You may stay in the U.S. on V-2 visa for an initial period of two years. You may apply for further extension of stay of two years if a visa number is not yet available. The total number of years you may stay on V-2 visa is 10 years or till you attain an age of 21 years.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
V-2 VISA OVERVIEW
V-2 VISA FAQ
Family Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get Immigration Advise Specific To Your Situation
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering




We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation