Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Family Visas  >  V-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1. What is V-2 dependent visa?
  
 The V-2 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the foreign national children of a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.
  
 Note: The unavailability of an immigrant visa or Adjustment of Status may be due to lengthy processing delays or the absence of available visa numbers due to annual visa limitations.

2. How do I qualify for V2 visa?
  
 You may qualify for V2 visa if you:
  
 
Are the unmarried child (under the age of 21) of a Lawful Permanent Resident
 
 
Are the principal beneficiary of Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, filed by the Lawful Permanent Resident on or before December 21, 2000
  
 
Have been waiting since the last three years at least, to get the status of a Lawful Permanent Resident because the petition is still pending, or has been approved but:
  
 
    An immigrant visa is not yet available
    There is a pending Adjustment of Status application for an immigrant visa
  
 Note: The National Visa Center will send a special notice to all applicants who filed petitions on or before December 21, 2000 when the priority date is at least three years old. The informative letter will outline the required documents and will instruct applicants to contact a visa issuing post. The letter will also contain relevant contact information.

3. How long can I stay in the U.S. on V2 visa?
  
 You may stay in the U.S. on V-2 visa for an initial period of two years. You may apply for further extension of stay of two years if a visa number is not yet available. The total number of years you may stay on V-2 visa is 10 years or till you attain an age of 21 years.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


V2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About V-2 Visa
Benefits of the V-2 Visa
Requirements for the
V-2 Visa
Applying for the V-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic V-2

RELATED FORMS
DS-3052
RELATED VISAS
V-1
V-3
Adjustment of Status
Green Card
Green Card Lottery
Consular Processing - Immigrant
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

V2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our V-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your V-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your V-2 visa application.
Submission of your V-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $195
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now