Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

V-1 Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

5.

Are there any travel restrictions on V-1 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on V-1 visa. As long as you possess a valid V-1 visa you may be inspected and admitted to the U.S. after traveling abroad. If you have a pending Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you do not need to obtain an Advance Parole prior to traveling out of the U.S.

Note: The departure of a V-1 nonimmigrant with a pending application for Adjustment of Status is not considered as the abandonment of the adjustment application upon departure.

6.

Can I bring my dependents on V-1 visa?

Yes, you may bring your unmarried children under the age 21 (not born to your U.S. spouse) under V-3 visa.

Dependent Visa For US: E, H, I, J, L O and P Visas

Learn everything you need to know to secure a dependent visa.

7.

What is the processing time of V-1 visa?

The processing time for V-1 visa is anything between three and six months from the date the application is made.

8.

How do I apply for change of status to V-1 while in the U.S.?

To apply for V-1 status in the U.S., you must:

  • Show that you have been waiting since the last three years at least for the USCIS to act on your petition (the petition must have been filed before December 21, 2000)
  • Demonstrate you have not received a visa number in case the USCIS has approved your petition, or that your Adjustment of Status or immigrant visa is still pending
  • Submit completed Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, and Supplement A
  • Undergo a medical examination and submit Form I-693, Medical Examination of Aliens seeking Adjustment of Status, without the Vaccination Supplement
  • Pay the application fee, or request a waiver of the application fee
  • Submit local documents establishing family relations (in some cases, testimonials to establish the truth of these relationships)
  • Submit evidence to establish that your health and criminal backgrounds meet standards sufficient to protect the American public.
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
V-1 VISA OVERVIEW
V VISA PROCESS
V-1 VISA FAQ
Family Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get Immigration Advise Specific To Your Situation
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering



We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation