Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Family Visas  >  V-1

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1. What is V1 visa?
   
 The V1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign national spouses of U.S. Legal Permanent Residents to enter into the U.S. and await the availability of an immigrant visa.
  
 Note: The unavailability of an immigrant visa or Adjustment of Status may be due to lengthy processing delays or the absence of available visa numbers due to annual visa limitations.

2. How do I qualify for V-1 visa?
  
 To qualify for V-1 visa, you must be:
  
 
    The spouse of a Legal Permanent Resident
    The beneficiary of Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, filed on or before December 21, 2000
    Waiting since the last three years at least for an immigrant visa, whether due to processing delays or unavailability of a visa number and
    Otherwise eligible to immigrate to the U.S.

3. How long can I stay in the U.S. on V-1 visa?
  
 You may stay in the U.S. on V-1 visa for an initial period of two years. You may apply for further extension of stay of two years if a visa number is not yet available. The total number of years you may stay on V-1 visa is 10 years.

4. Can I work on V-1 visa?
  
 Yes, you may work on V-1 visa after obtaining a valid Employment Authorization Document. You must use Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, to apply for a work permit.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


V1 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About V-1 Visa
Benefits of the V-1 Visa
Requirements for the
V-1 Visa
Applying for the V-1 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic V-1

RELATED FORMS
DS-3052
RELATED VISAS
V-2
V-3
Adjustment of Status
Green Card
Green Card Lottery
Consular Processing - Immigrant
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

V1 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our V-1 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your V-1 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your V-1 visa application.
Submission of your V-1 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $295
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now