Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Work Visas  >  TN Visa

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

4. How can I obtain a TN visa as a Mexican?
   
  As of January 1, 2004 the procedures were simplified for Mexicans by removing the requirement for petition approval and for filing of a labor condition application. Mexicans are no longer subject to numerical limitation for these professionals. Mexican citizens still require a visa to request admission to the U.S. To receive a TN visa, you must submit the following forms and documentation:
   
 
    Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application completed and signed
    Form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application by male applicants between 16 - 45 years of age
    A passport valid for travel to the U.S. and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S.
    One 2x2 photograph. (A photograph is not required if you are applying in Mexico.)
    Your employer in the U.S. must provide a Letter of Employment in the U.S. The letter must indicate that the position in question in the U.S. requires the employment of a person in a professional capacity, consistent with the NAFTA

5.What are the documents required to apply for TN status as a Canadian?
  
 Your application for TN status as a Canadian must include:
  
 
  Proof of Canadian citizenship. This could be your passport, birth certificate, or certificate of naturalization
   
 
  A letter from your employer offering the employment. This letter must be written on the employer’s letterhead and bear an original signature of the person with hiring authority. The letter must affirm:
  
 
    The title of the position offered as it appears in the appendix to the NAFTA treaty
    A description of your professional activities, including a brief summary of job duties and the minimum requirements for the position
    A description of your professional qualifications and appropriate credentials which demonstrate that you have the educational background and qualifications necessary for the position
    The anticipated length of the position. This
may not exceed one year
    The specific arrangements for remuneration during the time period requested
    If required by state or local law, that you comply with all applicable laws and/or licensing requirements for the activity in which you will be engaged
  
 
  Evidence of the appropriate degree awarded in the form of a copy of a diploma, or official transcripts indicating the degree which has been awarded
  
 
  A copy of a recent resume
  
 
  The processing fee

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


TN Word Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About TN Visa
Benefits of TN Visa
Requirements for TN Visa
Applying for TN Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic TN Visa

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, I-129, DS-157, I-907, ETA-9035
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
F-2
H-1B
H-2B
H-3
H-4
 
J-1
J-1 Waiver
J-2
M-1
L-1
O-1
Green Card
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

TN Word Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our TN Visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your TN Visa application.
Accurate preparation of your TN Visa application.
Submission of your TN Visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $800
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now