Call Us Today: 202-787-1944

TN Visa - Canada - Frequently Asked Questions

4.

How can I obtain a TN visa as a Mexican?

As of January 1, 2004 the procedures were simplified for Mexicans by removing the requirement for petition approval and for filing of a labor condition application. Mexicans are no longer subject to numerical limitation for these professionals. Mexican citizens still require a visa to request admission to the U.S. To receive a TN visa, you must submit the following forms and documentation:

  • Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application completed and signed
  • Form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application by male applicants between 16 - 45 years of age
  • A passport valid for travel to the U.S. and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S.
  • One 2x2 photograph. (A photograph is not required if you are applying in Mexico.)
  • Your employer in the U.S. must provide a Letter of Employment in the U.S. The letter must indicate that the position in question in the U.S. requires the employment of a person in a professional capacity, consistent with the NAFTA

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
5.

What are the documents required to apply for TN status as a Canadian?

Your application for TN status as a Canadian must include:

  • Proof of Canadian citizenship. This could be your passport, birth certificate, or certificate of naturalization
  • A letter from your employer offering the employment. This letter must be written on the employer’s letterhead and bear an original signature of the person with hiring authority. The letter must affirm:
  • The title of the position offered as it appears in the appendix to the NAFTA treaty
  • A description of your professional activities, including a brief summary of job duties and the minimum requirements for the position
  • A description of your professional qualifications and appropriate credentials which demonstrate that you have the educational background and qualifications necessary for the position
  • The anticipated length of the position. This may not exceed one year
  • The specific arrangements for remuneration during the time period requested
  • If required by state or local law, that you comply with all applicable laws and/or licensing requirements for the activity in which you will be engaged
  • Evidence of the appropriate degree awarded in the form of a copy of a diploma, or official transcripts indicating the degree which has been awarded
  • A copy of a recent resume
  • The processing fee
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
NAFTA TN VISA OVERVIEW
TN VISA PROCESS
NAFTA TN VISA FAQ
TN Canada: NAFTA Visas for Canadian Professional Workers
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment





We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation