Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Green Card - Family Fourth Preference - Frequently Asked Questions

1.

I am a Lawful Permanent Resident mother. How do I bring my child, son or daughter to live in the U.S.?

If you are a lawful permanent resident applying to bring an unmarried, minor child or an unmarried son or daughter to the U.S. to live and you are the mother of the child, you must file the following with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • A copy of your alien registration card
  • A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing your name and the child’s name

Note: If anyone’s name has been legally changed (if it differs from the name on his or her birth certificate), evidence of the name change must be submitted.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
2.

I am a Lawful Permanent Resident father. How do I bring my child, son or daughter to live in the U.S.?

If you are a lawful permanent resident and the father or stepparent of the child, you must file the following with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  • Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  • A copy of your alien registration receipt card
  • A copy of the child’s birth certificate showing the child’s name and the names of both parents
  • A copy of civil marriage certificate showing the names of both parents, or proof that a parent/child relationship exists or existed (if you are petitioning for a stepchild, your marriage to the child’s parent must take place before the stepchild’s 18th birthday)
  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that establish the termination of any previous marriages entered into by you or your spouse
  • Fathers petitioning for a child born out of wedlock must provide evidence that a parent/child relationship exists or existed. For example, the child’s birth certificate displaying the father’s name, evidence showing that the father has made financial contributions in support of the child. A blood test proving paternity may be necessary

Note: If anyone’s name has been legally changed (if it differs from the name on his or her birth certificate), evidence of the name change must be submitted.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
GREEN CARD - FAMILY SECOND PREFERENCE OVERVIEW
GREEN CARD - FAMILY SECOND PREFERENCE FAQ
Family Based Immigrant Visa: Who Qualifies?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.




We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation