Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Removal of Conditions - Marriage Based - Frequently Asked Questions

1.

What is Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence based on Marriage?

A lawful permanent resident is given the privilege of living and working in the U.S. permanently. Your permanent resident status will be conditional if it is based on a marriage that is less than two years old on the day you are given permanent residence. You are given conditional resident status on the day you are lawfully admitted to the U.S. on an immigrant visa or receive Adjustment of Status. Your permanent resident status is conditional, because you must prove that you did not get married to evade the immigration laws of the U.S. You may apply to remove your conditions on permanent residence.

Working, Living And Studying In USA: 127 Different Visas

Insider's visa guide to working, investing or moving to U.S. for an extended period of time

2.

Who is eligible for Removal of Conditions?

You may apply to remove your conditions on permanent residence if you:

  • Are still married to the same U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident after two years. Your children may be included in your application if they received their conditional resident status at the same time that you did or within 90 days from the day that you did
  • Are a child and cannot be included in the application of your parents for a valid reason
  • Are a widow or widower of a marriage that was entered into in good faith
  • Entered into a marriage in good faith, but the marriage was ended through divorce or annulment
  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees that establish the termination of any previous marriages entered into by you or your spouse
  • Entered into a marriage in good faith, but either you or your child were battered or subjected to extreme hardship by your U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse
  • Can prove that the termination of your conditional resident status would cause extreme hardship to you
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - MARRIAGE BASED OVERVIEW
REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - MARRIAGE BASED FAQ
Family Based Immigrant Visa: Who Qualifies?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.




We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation