Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Family Visas  >  R-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1.What is R-2 visa?
  
 The R-2 visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows the spouses and unmarried children of
R-1 religious workers to enter into the U.S. and reside with their family.

2.How do I qualify for R2 visa?
  
 To qualify for R-2 visa, you must be:
  
 
    The spouse or unmarried child below 21 years of R-1 religious worker
    Accompanying or joining the R-1 religious worker in the U.S.

3.What privileges do I enjoy on R-2 visa?
   
 On R-2 visa, you may:
  
 
    Engage in full time study in the U.S.
    Travel freely in and out of the U.S.
    Apply for Green Card

4.What are the limitations of R-2 visa?
  
 On R-2 visa, you may not:
  
 
    Work in the U.S.
    Reside in the U.S. for a period longer than the principal R-1 visa holder

5.How long can I stay in the U.S. on R-2 dependent visa?
  
 Your initial admission period on R-2 visa shall not exceed three years.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


R2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About R-2 Visa
Benefits of the R-2 Visa
Requirements for the
R-2 Visa
Applying for the R-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic R-2

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
H-1B
H-2B
H-3
H-4
J-1
J-2
M-1
R-1
TN
Green Card
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

R2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our R-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your R-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your R-2 visa application.
Submission of your R-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $295
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now