Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Labor Certification Under PERM - Frequently Asked Questions


Can the employer include a requirement for a foreign language?

Yes, the employer can include a foreign language requirement if it is justified by business necessity. The regulation requires that a foreign language requirement be justified by business necessity based on the nature of the occupation, e.g., translator, or the need to communicate with a large majority of the employer's customers, contractors, or employees who cannot communicate effectively in English. Documentation necessary to establish such a business necessity is noted in § 656.17(h)(2).

Note: Needing to communicate with co-workers or subordinates who cannot effectively communicate in English and/or having a working environment where safety considerations would support a foreign language requirement have been added to the ways to justify business necessity for a foreign language requirement.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing

How do you know if the job description contains requirements beyond those considered normal for the occupation? Does informing the National Prevailing Wage and Helpdesk center (NPW HC) on a prevailing wage determination request that the job contains requirements not normal to the occupation meet an employer’s obligation to inform the Department of Labor of these requirements?

The job summary specific to the SOC/O*NET code and Occupation Title provided by the NPW HC on the prevailing wage determination is considered to identify the requirements normal to that occupation. Any requirements in addition to those listed in the summary will be considered not normal for the occupation and the employer should be prepared to provide proof of business necessity if requested by the Certifying Officer. These summary reports can be accessed at Even if the employer has informed the NPW HC of these requirements in a prevailing wage determination request, the employer must still inform the Department of Labor by correctly attesting on the Application for Permanent Employment Certification, ETA Form 9089/Questions H-12 or H-13. Additionally, if the employer has not accurately attested on ETA Form 9089 that there are requirements not normal to the occupation, the application will be denied whether proof of business necessity is available or not.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advice You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation