Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Work Visas  >  P-1

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1. What is a P1 entertainment visa?
  
  The P-1 entertainment visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals who are athletes, artists and entertainers to enter into the U.S. for a specific event, competition or performance.

2.Who is eligible for P-1 visa?
  
 An internationally recognized artist, entertainer, or athlete may enter into the U.S. to participate in a performance for a U.S. employer or an international employer working through a U.S. agent. The performance must require a performer of international quality.

3.What privileges do I enjoy on P-1 visa?
  
  On P-1 visa, you may:
  
 
    Enter the U.S. and perform for payment or prize money
    Engage in part time study
    Apply for visas for accompanying essential support personnel
    Apply for P-4 visas for your dependents

4.What are the limitations of P-1 visa?
  
 The limitations of P-1 visa are:
  
 
    P-1 entertainers (though not athletes) must be performing as part of a group and not individually
    P-1 visa petitions cannot be approved until the appropriate labor organization is consulted by the USCIS
    You may work for multiple employers, however, each employer must file a separate Form I-129
    Dependents are allowed to stay in the U.S. with you, but may not work

5.How long can I stay in the U.S. on P-1 work visa?
  
  You may be allowed to stay in the U.S. for up to five years with extensions not to exceed a total stay of ten years.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


P1 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About P-1 Visa
Benefits of the P-1 Visa
Requirements for the
P-1 Visa
Applying for the P-1 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic P-1

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157, I-129,
I-129O/P
, I-907
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
H-1B
H-4
J-1
J-2
L-1
O-1
O-2
P-2
P-3
P-4
TN
Green Card
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

P1 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our P-1 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your P-1 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your P-1 visa application.
Submission of your P-1 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $1390
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now