Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Work Visas  >  O-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1.What is O-2 work visa?
  
 The O-2 work visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows essential support personnel of O-1 visa holders in the fields of athletics, entertainment, motion picture and television production to enter into the U.S. and engage in official activities. This status is not applicable to personnel in the sciences, business or education.

2.Who is eligible for O-2 visa?
  
 To be eligible for O-2 visa, you must prove that you:
  
 
    Are an integral part of the actual performance of the O-1 principal
    Have critical skills and experience that are not of a general nature and cannot be performed by other individuals

3.What privileges do I enjoy on O-2 work visa?
  
 On O-2 visa, you may:
  
 
    Receive your visa quickly
    Travel freely in and out of the U.S. for the term of the visa
    Apply for O-3 visas for accompanying relatives

4. What are the limitations of O-2 visa?
  
 On O-2 visa, you must:
  
 
    Prove that you maintain a foreign residence that you do not intend to abandon
    Prove that your work in the U.S. is temporary
    Work only with the O-1 principal to whom you provide support

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


O2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About O-2 Visa
Benefits of the O-2 Visa
Requirements for the
O-2 Visa
Applying for the O-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic O-2

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157, I-129,
I-129O/P, I-907
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
H-1B
H-4
J-1
J-2
L-1
O-1
O-3
P-1
TN
Green Card
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

O2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our O-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your O-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your O-2 visa application.
Submission of your O-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $645
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now