Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

O-1 Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

12.

What evidence must I provide as O-1 alien of extraordinary ability in the field of science, education, business, or athletics?

You must demonstrate sustained national or international acclaim and recognition for achievements in the field of expertise by providing evidence of either:

  • Receipt of a major, internationally recognized award, such as the Nobel Prize, or
  • At least three of the following:
  • Documentation of receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor
  • Documentation of membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought. The membership must require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields
  • Published material in professional or major trade publications or major media about your work in the field for which classification is sought, which shall include the title, date, and author of such published material, and any necessary translation
  • Evidence of participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in an allied field of specialization to that for which classification is sought
  • Evidence of original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field
  • Evidence of authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional journals, or other major media
  • Evidence that you have been employed in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation
  • Evidence that you have either commanded a high salary or will command a high salary or other remuneration for services, evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence

Note: If the above criteria do not readily apply to your occupation, the employer may submit comparable evidence in order to establish your eligibility.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
O-1 VISA OVERVIEW
O1 VISA PROCESS
O-1 VISA FAQ
USA Work Visa Options J-1, H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa, TN Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.




We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation