Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

M-1 Visa - Frequently Asked Questions


How long can I stay in the U.S. on M1 visa?

You may stay in the U.S. on M1 visa for one year, or for as long as you are enrolled as a full-time student in a vocational program plus thirty days to prepare to leave the country, whichever is shorter.


Can I apply for extension of stay on M-1 visa?

Yes, you may apply for extension of stay on M-1 visa after the completion of your studies to pursue practical training. If approved, you will be allowed to have one month of practical training for every four months of study you have completed. You will be limited to six months total practical training time.

Studying In The U.S. - F, M, and J Visa Options

Find out the most suitable visa to study in USA.


How do I extend my stay on M-1 visa?

To extend your stay you must:

  • Complete Form I-539, Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status, and send it to USCIS at least 15 (but not more than 60) days before your authorized stay in the U.S. expires
  • Submit your Form I-20I-D to the USCIS at the same time

Are there any travel restrictions on M-1 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on M-1 visa. M-1 students may leave the U.S. and be readmitted after temporary absences. When making your travel plans, please remember that you must be a full-time student to keep your M-1 student status. Upon your return to the U.S. you should provide the immigration inspectors with:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid M-1 entry visa stamped in the passport (if necessary)
  • Current Form I-20I-D signed by your designated school official. You should have the Designated School Official sign your Form I-20I-D each time you wish to temporarily travel outside the U.S.
  • New Form I-20M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant M-1 Student Status, if there have been substantive changes in your course of study or place of study
  • Proof of your financial support
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
F1 OPT to H1B Change of Status: Follow These Simple Steps
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation