Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Family Visas  >  L-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

5.How do I apply for L-2 visa?
  
  For L2 visa application, you must submit:
   
 
    Completed DS-160 visa application. The DS-160 must be completed online
    Demand draft for Visa application fee
    Demand draft for Visa issuance fee
    Original valid passport
    Recent Passport style photograph
    Original marriage certificate
    Four to five marriage photographs in case you are an L-2 spouse. Photographs must be very clear and easy to identify both the bride, and the bridegroom
    Copy of your parent's or spouse's L-1 approval
    Parent's or Spouse's employment verification letter
    Demand draft for visa application fee
    Demand draft for visa issuance fee

6. How long does the Employment Authorization processing for L-2 status take?
  
 The law mandates that the USCIS shall issue Employment Authorization documents within 90 days. However, at some service centers, the wait currently exceeds 90 days.

7.What should I do if I do not receive an Employment Authorization on L-2 visa within 90 days?
  
 You have the option of submitting a new Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, along with copies of the required supporting documents and the receipt for the original application at the Service Centre closest to you. Based on this, you will receive an employment authorization document which is valid for 240 days while the USCIS processes your two year employment authorization document.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


L2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About L-2 Visa
Benefits of the L-2 Visa
Requirements for the
L-2 Visa
Applying for the L-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic L-2

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
F-2
H-1B
H-2B
H-3
H-4
J-1
J-2
M-1
L-1 Blanket
L-1
O-1
TN
Green Card
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

L2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our L-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your L-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your L-2 visa application.
Submission of your L-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $295
Start Now
 
 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now