Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Family Visas  >  L-2

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1. What is L2 visa?
  
  The L2 visa allows the dependent spouse and minor, unmarried children of qualified L-1 visa holders to enter into the U.S.

2.What privileges do I enjoy on L-2 visa?
  
  On L-2 visa, you may:
  
 
    Reside in the U.S. for the duration of the L-1 visa holder's authorized duration of stay
    If your are an L-2 Spouse you may work on a full-time basis in the U.S. with proper employment authorization from the USCIS
    Engage in full-time study in the U.S.
    Travel in and out of the U.S. on short trips and return

3.What are the limitations of L-2 visa?
  
 You may not apply for Employment Authorization if you are a dependent child on L-2 visa.

4. How long can I stay in the U.S. on L-2 visa?
  
 You may stay as long as the primary L-1 visa holder maintains valid status, or up to a maximum of seven years, whichever is shorter.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


L2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About L-2 Visa
Benefits of the L-2 Visa
Requirements for the
L-2 Visa
Applying for the L-2 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic L-2

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
F-2
H-1B
H-2B
H-3
H-4
J-1
J-2
M-1
L-1 Blanket
L-1
O-1
TN
Green Card
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

L2 Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our L-2 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your L-2 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your L-2 visa application.
Submission of your L-2 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $295
Start Now
 
 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now