Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Immigration Medical Exams - Frequently Asked Questions

19.

What is a ‘communicable disease of public health significance’?

A ‘communicable disease of public health significance’ is defined in the HHS regulations that cover the required medical exam for immigration purposes and includes the following nine infectious medical conditions:

  • Tuberculosis (TB)
  • Leprosy
  • Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV/AIDS)
  • Syphilis (infectious state)
  • Chancroid (STD, similar to syphilis and herpes)
  • Gonorrhea
  • Granuloma inguinale (STD, donovanosis)
  • Lymphogranuloma (STD, chlamydia)

Note: Most communicable diseases are easily treatable. If the medical tests are positive for a communicable disease, the Civil Surgeon will recommend a course of treatment. Some medical conditions are not easily treatable. However, you may still receive Adjustment of Status by filing a waiver application.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
20.

How can I apply for a medical waiver?

The waiver may be granted according to the terms and conditions (which can include posting a bond) determined necessary by the USCIS in consultation with public health officials, based on the nature of the medical condition.

  • If you are applying for Adjustment of Status in the U.S., you must file
    Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Excludability, including payment of fee, with the USCIS office considering your Adjustment of Status application
  • If you are applying for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consular post abroad, you must submit your waiver application to the Consular post that is considering your immigrant visa application. The Consular post will send your waiver application to the overseas USCIS office in that jurisdiction for a decision. If you are applying for admission as a Refugee, or for Adjustment of Status at least one year following your initial admission as a Refugee or the grant of Asylum, you may be granted a waiver for humanitarian reasons, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest. You must file
    Form I-602, Application by Refugee for Waiver of Ground of Excludability, but you are not required to pay a fee.
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering



We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation