Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

H2B Visa - Frequently Asked Questions


Can H-2B labor certification applications filed by job contractors be certified as temporary jobs?

In the vast majority of cases, H-2B applications filed by job contractors may not be approved since they are for permanent jobs. The temporary or permanent nature of the work involved in such applications is determined by examining the job contractor's need for the workers, rather than the needs of its customers. When examined from this perspective, the need for the workers involved in applications filed by job shops is almost always a permanent need. A job contractor, that is in the business of supplying the labor needs to one or more customers, has a permanent need for such workers outside the scope of the particular agreement, and should be informed that he/she may wish to consider filing a permanent application.

Note: In order to meet its burden of proof, such a contractor would need to establish that it had not previously employed workers to perform this particular type of service and that there was no possibility that it would do so again after the performance of the particular contract. Under this scenario, a job contractor might be able to qualify for H-2B status based on the work being either a peak load or a one-time occurrence.

Working In The U.S. - Your Options

Learn everything you need to know about working in the U.S.


When should the Labor Certification Application for H-2B visa be filed?

A complete DOL Form ETA-9142, Application for Alien Labor Certification, must be filed at least 60 days before the first date on which H2B workers are needed. however, recruitment for the labor certification can not be started more than 120 days before the workers are needed. If it is accepted or amended within the required time frame and complies with the regulations, the certifying officer will make a certification determination 30 days before the date on which the workers are needed.

Note: In emergency situations the regional administrator may waive the time period specified, provided the regional administrator has an opportunity to obtain sufficient labor market information on an expedited basis on the U.S. worker availability. However, none of the minimum conditions of employment (wages, housing, and other benefits) are waived.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
How Do I Get a US Work Visa?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation