Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Schedule A - Green Card - Frequently Asked Questions


What is the definition of Professional Nurse for Schedule A – Green Card?

Professional nurses are defined to include the following:

  • Persons who apply the art and science of nursing, which reflects comprehension of principles derived from the physical, biological and behavioral sciences
  • Professional nursing generally includes the making of clinical judgments concerning the observation, care and counsel of person requiring nursing care and administering of medicines and treatments prescribed by the physician or dentist, the participation in activities for the promotion of health and the prevention of illness in others
  • A program of study for professional nurses generally includes theory and practice in clinical areas such as obstetrics, surgery, pediatrics, psychiatry and medicine. This definition includes only those occupations within Occupational Group No. 075 of the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (4th Ed.). Occupational Group No. 075 covers registered nurses
  • Additionally, you must also have passed the Commission of Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS) Examination or hold a full and unrestricted license to practice professional nursing in the state of intended employment

Working, Living And Studying In USA: 127 Different Visas

Insider's visa guide to working, investing or moving to U.S. for an extended period of time


What is the definition of foreign national of exceptional ability for Schedule A – Green Card?

Foreign nationals (except for foreign nationals in the performing arts) of exceptional ability in the sciences or arts including college and university teachers of exceptional ability who have been practicing their science or art during the year prior to application and who intend to practice the same science or art in the U.S. For purposes of this group, the term ‘science or art’ means any field of knowledge and/or skill with respect to which colleges and universities commonly offer specialized courses leading to a degree in the knowledge and/or skill. The foreign national, however, need not have studied at a college or university in order to qualify for Schedule A occupation.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
US Green Card Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advise You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation