Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Family Visas  >  K-1

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

5.What are the K-1 fiance visa processing times?
  
  The K-1 fiance visa processing times vary with each individualís circumstances. Under normal circumstances, it takes 3 to 5 months at the USCIS plus 2 to 3 months at the Consulates to process the visa.

6.How do I apply for K-1 visa?
  
  To apply for a K-1 visa, a petition must be submitted by your U.S. citizen fiancé or fiance to the USCIS along with a:
  
 
    Letter from the U.S. citizen stating your intention to marry each other
    Proof that the U.S. citizen and you have met in person within two years of filing the petition (this may be waived for reasons like cultural issues or extreme hardship to the U.S. citizen)
    Proof that you both are legally able to marry (age for getting married, no divorce pending cases etc)
    Proof of U.S. citizenship of petitioner
    Birth Certificate of fiancee
    Divorce decree or Death Certificate of any previous spouse
  
  Note: When the USCIS approves the petition, it sends the petition to the U.S. Consulate abroad, which will issue the K-1 visa. The consulate determines whether the foreign fiance would be eligible to receive an immigrant visa, before approving the K-1 visa

7.As a U.S. citizen what additional information do I need to know about K-1 visa?
 
  You must keep in mind that:
  
 
    As a U.S. citizen, you are completely responsible for your K-1 fiance or fiancee financially
    If for any reason you do not marry your K-1 fiance or fiancée and she departs the U.S. within the 90 days, she will not be precluded from coming to the U.S. in the future on another K-1 visa and you will not be precluded from again bringing her or another fiance to the U.S. on a K-1 visa
   

Your fiance or fiancee can obtain authorization to work under K-1 status

Note: The USCIS is currently taking 90-120 days to process EAD applications and the authorized stay for a K-1 fiancee is only 90 days, therefore you may not receive the EAD in a timely manner, The EAD can only be valid for the period of authorized stay.


Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


K1 Fiancee Visa Process - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About K-1 Visa
Benefits of the K-1 Visa
Requirements for the
K-1 Visa
Applying for the K-1 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic K-1

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-156K, DS-157, G-325A, I-129F, I-134, I-765
RELATED VISAS
B-1
B-2
F-1
J-1
M-1
K-2
K-3
 
K-4
Adjustment of Status
Consular Processing -Immigrant
Green Card
Marriage to a U.S. Citizen
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

K1 Fiancee Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our K-1 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your K-1 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your K-1 visa application.
Submission of your K-1 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: Call VisaPro
 
 
Start Now
 
 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now