Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

F-2 Visa - Frequently Asked Questions


How do I apply for F-2 visa?

To apply for F-2 visa, you must submit:

  • Completed Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status, for dependents that is issued to the F-2 dependent.
  • If Applying at a U.S. consulate:
  • Filled in Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • One recent color photograph (37 x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering
  • A passport, valid for travel to the U.S. for at least six months longer than your intended visit
  • If Applying for a change of status, Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant status:
  • Copy of you marriage certificate in case you are a dependent spouse
  • Copy of birth certificate if you are a dependant child below 21 years of age
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for your support
  • Evidence that you will depart when the student's education is completed

Note: If you are joining the prospective student later, you will need to submit Form I-20 A-B, endorsed from the school that the F-1 student is attending.


Where do I apply for F-2 visa?

On F2 visa, you may:

  • If you are in a lawful status in the U.S., submit the change of status application to a USCIS Service Center in the U.S.
  • If you are outside the U.S., submit the visa application to the U.S. consular office where you reside

Dependent Visa For US: E, H, I, J, L O and P Visas

Learn everything you need to know to secure a dependent visa.


How long can I stay in the U.S. on F-2 visa?

If you are applying for a change of status at a USCIS Service Center the processing time will vary according to case load. check processing time.

If you are applying for a visa at a U.S. Consulate, and your visa is approved your passport will be returned to you by courier within a few days of the interview


Can I extend my stay while on F-2 visa?

F-1 and F-2 are admitted for 'duration of stay'. As long as the principal F-1 maintains status as a student the F-2 is not required to seek extension of stay.


Can I change status while on F-2 visa?

Yes, you may apply for change of status while on F-2 visa.

However you can not take up the new activity/endeavor until the change of status is approved.


Are there any travel restrictions on F2 visas?

No, there are no travel restrictions on F-2 visa. You may travel as many times as possible, provided you maintain valid F status.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
F1 OPT to H1B Change of Status: Follow These Simple Steps
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation