Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

F-1 Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

8

Are there any travel restrictions on F-1 visa?

No, there are no travel restrictions on F-1 visa. You may use the vacation between two semesters or other holidays to visit your home or enjoy your vacation. While re-entering the U.S. you must have the following documents:

  • A valid Form I-20A-B with a recent signature of the school advisor
  • A valid passport
  • A valid visa (unless you go to Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean islands and return within 30 days; or unless you are a Canadian citizen)
  • Proof of your financial support
9.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on F-1 visa?

The Form I-20 indicates the length of time you may stay to finish your course of study. The U.S. government takes a generous position towards students who are enrolled in full time courses in U.S. universities. You are permitted to stay until you finish your studies.

Studying In The U.S. - F, M, and J Visa Options

Find out the most suitable visa to study in USA.

10.

Can I work on F-1 visa?

Yes, you may work on-campus on F-1 visa. However, you may not work off-campus during the first academic year. You must prove that you have sufficient funds to cover your education and living expenses while applying for the visa. This category of Employment Authorization recognizes that 'unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control' provide legitimate reasons to request off-campus work permission.

11.

Can I change status while on F-1 visa?

Yes, you may apply for change of status while on F-1 visa. The most preferred change is F-1 to H-1B. You may avail of other options like M-1, H-3.

  • Have been in F-1 status for one academic year
  • Be in good academic standing and be registered as a full-time student
  • Be able to handle effectively your employment and schedule as a full-time student
  • Have made a serious attempt to find on-campus work
  • Be able to demonstrate that your changed circumstances are unexpected, beyond your control, and are causing financial hardship
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
F-1 VISA OVERVIEW
F-1 VISA PROCESS
F-1 VISA FAQ
F1 OPT to H1B Change of Status: Follow These Simple Steps
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering



We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation