Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Green Card: EB-5 - Frequently Asked Questions

1.

What is EB-5 Investor Green Card?

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible foreign nationals are those who have invested, or are actively in the process of investing, the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the U.S. economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the U.S.

How To Get A Green Card Quick

Find out the fastest way to secure a U.S Green Card!

2.

Who is eligible for EB-5 Investor Green Card?

You may be eligible for EB-5 immigrant visa:

  • If you establish a new commercial enterprise by:
  • Creating an original business
  • Purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or
  • Expanding an existing business by 140 per cent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 per cent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and
  • If you have invested, or are actively in the process of investing, in a new commercial enterprise:
  • At least $1,000,000, or
  • At least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a ‘targeted employment area,’ which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and
  • If your engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the U.S. economy to:
  • Create full-time employment for not fewer than ten qualified individuals; or
  • Maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a ‘troubled business’, which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 per cent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
GREEN CARD: EB-3 UNDER PERM OVERVIEW
GREEN CARD: EB-3 FAQ
Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advice You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering



We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation