Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Green Card: EB-1 - Frequently Asked Questions


Who is eligible to apply for EB-1 visa as a ‘multinational executive or manager’?

To qualify for an EB-1 visa as a ‘multinational executive or manager’ you must be a foreign national who:

Your Achievements must:

  • Has been employed for at least one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof in the three years preceding the time of your EB-1 application; and
  • Seeks to enter the U.S. in order to continue to render services to the same employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial or executive

How To Get A Green Card Quick

Find out the fastest way to secure a U.S Green Card!


What evidence must I provide for a Green Card as EB-1 alien of ‘extraordinary ability’?

Your petition for an alien of extraordinary ability must be accompanied by evidence that you have sustained national or international acclaim and that your achievements have been recognized in the field of expertise. Such evidence must include evidence of a one time achievement (that is, a major, internationally recognized award), or at least three of the following:

  • Documentation of receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor; or
  • Documentation of your membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields; or
  • Published material about yourself in professional or major trade publications or other major media, relating to your work in the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary translation; or
  • Evidence of your participation, either individually or on a panel, as a judge of the work of others in the same or an allied field of specialization for which classification is sought; or
  • Evidence of your original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field; or
  • Evidence of your authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media; or
  • Evidence of the display of your work in the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases; or
  • Evidence that you have performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation; or
  • Evidence that you have commanded a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in the field; or
  • Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales
Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advice You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation