Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Consular Processing - Nonimmigrant - Frequently Asked Questions

7.

What is Section 214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act?

Section 214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) states that ‘every alien shall be presumed to be an immigrant until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for admission, that he is entitled to a nonimmigrant status’.

8.

Is a denial under Section 214(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act permanent?

No, if you have new information which was not presented to the interviewing officer at the time of your first application or if your overall circumstances have changed significantly since your last application and you can now better establish convincing ties outside of the U.S., you may reapply.

Working, Living And Studying In USA: 127 Different Visas

Insider's visa guide to working, investing or moving to U.S. for an extended period of time

9.

How long do I have to wait before I reapply for Consular Processing of nonimmigrant visa?

There is no time restriction on reapplying for a nonimmigrant visa after a denial. If you have additional information or supporting documentation to present which is substantially different from your initial application you are encouraged to reapply.

Note: If your circumstances are unchanged and you will present only evidence which has already been reviewed recently by an officer, your chances of gaining approval on a second or third application are much lower. In such cases, it is probably better to wait until your personal circumstances have changed significantly before reapplying.

10.

What constitutes ‘strong ties’ for the purpose of a nonimmigrant visa?

The meaning of ‘strong ties’ differs from country to country, city to city and individual to individual. Some examples of ties can be a job, a house, a family, a bank account. ‘Ties’ are the various aspects of your life that bind you to your country of residence like your possessions, employment, social and family relationships.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
CONSULAR PROCESSING - NONIMMIGRANT OVERVIEW
CONSULAR PROCESSING - NONIMMIGRANT FAQ
214(b) Visa Denial: How to Avoid It and Can You Overcome It?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.




We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation