Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Change of Status - Frequently Asked Questions

6.

How do I apply for Change of Status?

If you wish to change your status to any of the following nonimmigrant categories, your employer should file Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, and any required supporting documents:

E-International Traders and Investors

E-International Traders and Investors
H-Temporary workers
L-Intra company transferees
O-Aliens of Extraordinary Ability

P-IEntertainers and Athletes
Q-Participants in International Exchange Programs
R-Religious workers
    TN-Canadians and Mexicans under NAFTA

If you wish to change status to any of the following nonimmigrant categories, you should carefully read and complete Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, and submit any supporting documents:

A-Diplomatic and other government officials, and their dependants and employees

B-Temporary visitors for business or pleasure
F-Academic students and their dependants
G-Representatives to international organizations and their dependants and employees
I-Representatives of foreign media and their dependants

J-Exchange visitors and their dependants
M-Vocational students and their dependants
N- Parents and children of people who have been granted special immigrant status because their parents were employed by an international organization in the U.S.

Note: Your application and correct fee should be mailed to the United Sates Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Service Center that serves the area where you are temporarily staying. If your nonimmigrant category is work-related, then the application and correct fee should be mailed to the USCIS Service Center that serves the area where you will work.

Working, Living And Studying In USA: 127 Different Visas

Insider's visa guide to working, investing or moving to U.S. for an extended period of time

7.

How do my dependants apply for Change of Status?

If your employer files Form I-129, Petition for Alien Worker, for you, then your dependants must file Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, and submit any required supporting documents to change to a new nonimmigrant category.

You may include your dependants (spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21) in your Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, if you are all in the same nonimmigrant category, or if your spouse or children were given derivative nonimmigrant status.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
CHANGE OF STATUS OVERVIEW
CHANGE OF STATUS FAQ
Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advice You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.




We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation