Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Visitor Visas  >  B-1

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

1.What is B-1 business visa for USA?
  
 The B-1 business visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows foreign nationals other than students, persons performing skilled or unskilled labor, or representatives of foreign information media, to enter into the U.S. on short notice to attend business meetings or seminars.

2.Who are ineligible for business visa?
  
  Anyone seeking to enter the US to perform labor, such as construction workers are not admissible on business visa. Foreign nationals seeking to enter into the U.S. to perform building or construction work, whether on-site or in-plant, are not eligible for classification or admission as B-1 nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(B) of the INA Act.
  
 Note: The nonimmigrant otherwise qualified as B-1 nonimmigrant may be issued visas and may enter for the purpose of supervising or training of others engaged in building or construction work, but not for the purpose of actually performing any such building or construction work themselves.

3. What privileges do I enjoy on B-1 visa?
  
 Other than business activities like attending meetings, conventions, business negotiations, tourism purposes etc., you are also entitled to use the visa for short-term training or a company course provided the sponsoring company from your home country be committed to bearing your expenses.

4. What are the limitations of B-1 visa?
  
 The U.S. immigration law strictly restricts B-1 visa holders to seek employment or to work in the U.S. and the visitor is not allowed to start any program of study.

5. How long can I stay in the U.S. on B-1 visa?
  
 You may stay in the U.S. on B-1 visa between six months to one year depending on the purpose of your trip.
  
 Note: Once you enter the U.S. and approach the USCIS office with your requisition, the authorities will look into the nature of the business you wish to conduct and accordingly issue the grant for your stay.

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


B1 Business Visa Process -  Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

More About B-1 Visa
Benefits of the B-1 Visa
Requirements for the
B-1 Visa
Applying for the B-1 Visa
Duration of Stay

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic B-1

RELATED FORMS
DS-156, DS-157, I-134
RELATED VISAS
B-2
E-1
E-2
F-1
H-1B
H-2B
I-Visa
J-1
 
K-1
M-1
Fiancee Visa
Green Card
Green Card Lottery
Marriage to a US Citizen
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

B1 Business Visa Process - Apply Online!
 
Our B-1 visa application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your B-1 visa application.
Accurate preparation of your B-1 visa application.
Submission of your B-1 visa application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: Call VisaPro
Start Now
 
 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now