Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Affidavit Of Support - Frequently Asked Questions

8.

Is there a limit on the number of ‘joint sponsors’?

No, there is no limit on the number of ‘joint sponsors’; however, each ‘joint sponsor’ must meet the 125 per cent of the poverty line income requirement for their household size. ‘Joint sponsors’ are not permitted if the petitioner meets the income requirements unless an Immigration or Consular Officer requests one.

9.

How can I reinstate a visa petition that was revoked by the death of the original petitioner?

Typically, when the visa petitioner dies, the approved I-130 originally filed by the visa petitioner is automatically revoked. However, following the passage of the Family Sponsor Immigration Act, P.L. 107-150, beneficiaries of these petitions may file for reinstatement so long as they can provide an I-864 Affidavit of Support filed by a ‘substitute sponsor’.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
10.

What if a petitioner dies before all family members immigrate?

If the petitioner of a preference immigrant dies after the principal sponsored family member has immigrated but before a family member qualifying to ‘follow to join’ the principal immigrant has immigrated, another sponsor, acting and qualifying as a ‘joint sponsor,’ may file an Affidavit of Support on behalf of that immigrant.

Note: Take the example of a parent who petitions for her married daughter and her family to immigrate. The daughter and children immigrate immediately, but the husband chooses to wait for another year. A new Affidavit of Support signed by the petitioner would be required for the husband at the time he immigrates, but this would not be possible if the petitioning parent had died. In this instance, a ’joint sponsor’ would be permitted. In the case of an immediate relative, since each immediate relative family member is the beneficiary of a separate visa petition, a new petition and Affidavit of Support would be required.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
I-134 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT OVERVIEW
I-134 AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT FAQ
Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advice You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering



We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation