Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Affidavit Of Support - Frequently Asked Questions


Should K-1 fiance visa applicants use the I-864 or the I-134?

Since fiancés are nonimmigrant visa applicants, they should use the Affidavit of Support, I-134. They will need to submit an I-864 to USCIS when they adjust status to conditional immigrant in the U.S. after they are married.


How do I file an Affidavit of Support?

You should complete Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, when your relative has been scheduled for an immigrant visa interview with a consular officer overseas or when your relative is about to submit an application for adjustment to permanent resident status with the USCIS or with an Immigration Court in the U.S. If you have a ‘joint sponsor’, the ‘joint sponsor’ must also complete USCIS Form I-864 at this time. If you are using the income of other household members to qualify, then each household member who is accepting legal responsibility for supporting your relative must complete a separate Form I-864A, Contract between Sponsor and Household Member.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing

How is the I-864 processing fee paid?

The National Visa Center (NVC) processes immigrant visa petitions after the USCIS approves them. When the immigrant visa case is current or about to become current, the NVC will send a bill to the petitioner asking him or her to pay an I-864 processing fee. The NVC will send the bill with an envelope with a bank address and instructions on where and how to pay the bill.


When does the NVC send the I-864?

After the bill has been paid, the NVC will send the I-864 Affidavit of Support to the petitioner for completion. The petitioner or sponsor will complete and sign the I-864 before a notary public. After the I-864 is complete, the petitioner should send it to the NVC using the envelope provided.


What does the NVC do with the I-864?

The NVC will review the I-864 Affidavit of Support for technical completeness and correctness. If the I-864 is not technically correct or complete, the NVC will ask the petitioner or sponsor to correct and complete the I-864 a second time. It will explain what is lacking in the previously submitted I-864.

Note: When a corrected I-864 is returned to the NVC, it will be sent to the embassy or consulate where the applicant will apply for a visa. The NVC will send it with the immigrant visa petition.

Still have questions?

Call Support

Talk to a VisaPro Attorney at 1-202-787-1944

Visit the Forums

Learn from our knowledgeable community

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advice You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

We handled thousands of immigration matters successfully. Schedule A Consultation