Call Us Today: 202-787-1944


Frequently Asked Questions

Home  >  Immigration Law FAQ  >  Other Visas  >  Affidavit of Support

Your Immigration Questions Answered by VisaPro.

Here, you will find detailed answers to many of most common immigration questions.

48. Will Consular and Immigration Officers interview sponsors?
  
 Sponsors will not routinely be interviewed. An officer may request that the intending immigrant provide additional information from his or her sponsor at any time during the adjudication of the case. An immigration officer may request that a sponsor appear for an interview if he or she believes that an interview is necessary to make a decision in the case; on rare occasions, a Consular officer could request an interview if the sponsor is overseas.

49. What are the penalties for sponsors who make false statements on the Affidavit of Support?
  
 The criminal penalty for false statements (18 USC 1001) or perjury (18 USC 1621) is a term of imprisonment for up to five years, a fine, or both. The criminal penalty for visa and other document fraud (18 USC 1546) is a term of imprisonment for up to 10 years, a fine, or both. All of these offenses have a five-year statute of limitation. Additionally, if fraud is discovered on an Affidavit of Support, the intending immigrant's Adjustment of Status or immigrant visa application will be denied.

50. What are the ‘change of address’ responsibilities that a sponsor has and what is the penalty for not complying?
  
 During the period in which the Affidavit of Support is in force, sponsors are required to report all changes in their addresses to the Immigration and Naturalization Service on
Form I-865, Sponsor's Change of Address, within 30 days of the change. If a sponsor fails to comply with this provision, he or she is subject to a penalty ranging from $250 to $2,000, unless the sponsor knew that the sponsored immigrant had received ‘means-tested public benefits’. In this instance the fine will range from $2,000 to $5,000. The law requires that sponsors also report their changes in address to the States in which the sponsored immigrants reside. USCIS will not assess penalties if sponsors have reported their address changes to USCIS.

51. Can Form I-134 Affidavit of Support continue to be submitted by immigrants?
  
 No, beginning December 19, 1997, the old Affidavit of Support, Form I-134, can no longer be filed with applications for immigrant visas or adjustment of status by family or employment-based immigrants. The form will continue to be used for certain other groups of aliens such as parolees and nonimmigrants.

Previous | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Next

 
Need More HELP!

Get Personalized Legal Advice from a VisaPro Attorney
Browse Tips and Procedures about Specific Visas
Discover More about VisaPro Legal Services


Affidavit of Support I-864 - Apply Online!
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!

How can we help you?
MESSAGE BOARDS
How do I fill Form I-129?
When do I start Green Card?

Discuss US Immigration
NEWSLETTER - FREE!
Receive latest immigration updates and free legal tips by e-mail. Sign up now!
IMMIGRATION DICTIONARY
Legal terms explained in plain English!

On this topic Affidavit of Support

RELATED FORMS
I-864
RELATED VISAS
EB-1
EB-2
EB-2 NIW
EB-3
Adjustment of Status
Green Cards
Marriage to a US Citizen
RELATED ARTICLES


OUR SERVICES

Affidavit of Support I-864 - Apply Online!
 
Our Affidavit of Support application service includes:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances.
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your Affidavit of Support application.
Accurate preparation of your Affidavit of Support application.
Submission of your Affidavit of Support application to the proper government agencies.
Online access to your case status.
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney.

Low Flat Fee: $295
Start Now

 
U.S. Immigration Attorney - Consult Now!
 
1. Online Consultation
Get a detailed, written opinion online in less than 3 business days from a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $79!
Consult Now


2. Telephone Consultation
Get a one half-hour telephone consultation with a licensed immigration attorney.
Only $75!
Consult Now